Facebook Google+ Twitter Blog
   
Home :: Students' Affairs:: Student Achievements
PGP STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

PGP 20

Mr. Pulkit Garg, Mr. Kartikeya Mehra and Mr. Shubham Srivastav of PGP 20 have been adjudged for the Best Entry in the Zonal round of the RBI Policy Challenge Essay Competition

Mr. Pulkit Garg

Mr. Kartikeya Mehra

Mr. Shubham Srivastav

Mr. Geet Rathi of PGP 20 won the scholarship of Rs.30, 000 at National Reliance TUP.

Mr. Geet Rathi

Mr. Viaks Aggarwal of PGP 20 won Eternity’s Call at IIFT,Delhi.                      

Mr. Viaks Aggarwal

Mr. Sarwapriya Sinha of PGP 20 was the Runner Up in the Essay Writing competition conducted during Hindi Pakhwada.

Mr. Sarwapriya Sinha

Mr. Abhiroop Das and Ms. Swati Mittal of PGP 20 became the Campus Champion and bagged the Special Mention Award in PAN IIM Photography Competition.

Mr. Abhiroop Das

Ms. Swati Mittal

Mr. Parnabho Kundu of PGP 20 published a Pre - Budget article in Business Line on Campus (BLOC)

Mr. Parnabho Kundu

Mr. Tejaswi Boggarapu of PGP 20 won the award for CII Agro Tech 2016              

Mr. Tejaswi Boggarapu

Mr. Saravana Kishore K of PGP 20 bagged the Most Valuable Player (MVP) award for showcasing commendable performance in Volley ball in SPRINT 17,the annual sports fest of SPJAIN.

Mr. Saravana Kishore K

Mr. Prathmesh Kalubarme and Mr. Devesh Prasad Mishra of PGP 20 has been awarded the Yes Bank's B-School Aspire Scholarship

Mr. Prathmesh Kalubarme

Mr. Devesh Prasad Mishra

Mr. Shubham Gaba and Ms. Lavanya Thota of PGP 20 has been awarded the Societe Generale Global Solution Centre (GGSC) Talent Scholarship for the academic year 2016 - 17

Mr. Shubham Gaba

Ms. Lavanya Thota

PGP 19


Gold Medal Winners - Scholastic Performance


AISWARYA RAM

ANISH KUMAR AGARWAL

HIMANSHU DHINGRA

Gold Medal Winners - All Round Performance


GOVIND HARIDAS
Mr. Vinoth Kumar N of PGP 19 won the Steel-a-thon 3 at national level.             

Mr. Vinoth Kumar N

Mr. Samarth Goel, Ms. Aaruni Chawla and Mr. Rahul Kumar of PGP 19 won Prizes worth Rs. 80,000 at the National Level Accenture Strategy B-School Competition

Mr. Samarth Goel

Ms. Aaruni Chawla

Mr. Rahul Kumar

Mr. Soumya Barma of PGP 19 won prize worth Rs. 50,000 at the National Level L & T Outthink      

Mr. Soumya Barma

Ms. Novi Kapoor of PGP 19 won the Charpak Scholarship at the International level      

Ms. Novi Kapoor

Ms. Deep Shikha , Ms.Prerna Jaina and Mr.Sahil Verma of PGP 19 won prize money worth Rs 30,000 at the National Level HUL Enterprises’B-Plan Competition .

Ms. Deep Shikha

Ms.Prerna Jain

Mr.Sahil Verma

Mr. T. Aravinth of PGP 19 won Silver for Long Jump in SPRINT 17, the annual sports fest of SPJAIN.        

Mr. T. Aravinth

Mr. Rahul Kumar and Mr. Govind Haridas of PGP 19 won The Economic Times Young Leaders Awardat the National Level for the year 2016

Mr. RAHUL KUMAR

Mr.GOVIND HARIDAS

Ms. Manisha Chororia of PGP 19 has been shortlisted for the MBA Student of the Year Award organized by AMBA for the year 2016

Ms. Manisha Chororia

Ms.Surabhi Jain, Mr. Suraj Pratap Chaudhary, Mr. Varun Sahni and Mr. Deepak Ranjan of PGP 19 were one among the 8 teams to represent in the National Finals of Mahindra War

Ms.Surabhi Jain

Mr. Suraj Pratap Chaudhary

Mr. Varun Sahni

Mr. Deepak Ranjan

Mr. Anand Singh of PGP 19 published an article in Project Firefly and International Community MBA Students

Mr. Anand Singh

Mr. Praveen Pradeep Pillai, Ms. Prajna Bhat and Mr. Abhimanyu Sharma of PGP 19 were runners up in the National round of the V-Guard Big Idea Contest 2016

Mr. Praveen Pradeep Pillai

Ms. Prajna Bhat

Mr. Abhimanyu Sharma

Ms. Chandani Agrawal of PGP 19 has been awarded the O.P.Jindal Engineering & Management (OPJEM) Scholarship for the academic year 2016-17

Ms. Chandani Agrawal

Deepika Dudhey, Shreya Jaya, Anubha Nayan, Samarth Goel, Manan Agrawal, Chandani Agrawal, Pranita Agrawal, Celline Ekka, Sakshi Bansal, Abhishek Harlalka, Kunal Sapra, Teresa Praffi, Shakti Shivan, Sidhant Shetty, Raghav Bhasin, Himanshu Garg, Sunaina Kapoor, Novi Kapoor, Numrata Navada of PGP-19 were selected by Ministry of Youth Affairs to represent India at Youth Delegation to China on June 2016.

Ms. Meghna Prashanth, of PGP 19 won the Citibank Women Leader Award 2015-16 at the National Level

Mr. Rishit Mehta of PGP 19 was the 1st runner up of the Godrej Loud Dream at National level

Mr. Abhishek Harlalka and Ms. Adapa Vaishnavi, students from PGP-19 have been selected for the Societe Generale Global Solution Centre (SGGSC) Talent Scholarship 2015

Mr. Abhishek Harlalka

Ms. Adapa Vaishnavi

Ms. Sunaina Kapoor (PGP/19/290) and Mr. Annan Aggarwal (PGP/19/189) from PGP-19, have been awarded the YES Aspire Scholarship for the year 2016 by YES Bank.

Ms. Sunaina Kapoor

Mr. Annan Aggarwal

PGP 18


Gold Medal Winners - Scholastic Performance


GURUJALA JAYDEE

RAJSHRI SURENDRA MODI

BHATTACHARYA RUKMINI

Gold Medal Winners - All Round Performance


ABHILASH BHAT
Ms. Ruchi Singh of PGP-18 won The Economic Times Young Leaders Award at the National Level

Mr. Shubham Sharma of PGP-18
  • Stood first in IIM Rohtak's Operazione event with Ms Angara Saxena in Dec 2014
  • Consulting HomeInner.com (freelance on digital advertising), devising marketing/revenue strategy for Middle East and helping them secure Rs.1.2crores in VC funding
  • Globally accepted as a graduate in MITx Bootcamp
  • Global finalists in WebSummit Alpha held in Dublin

Ms. Tanya Gupta of PGP 18 won the Citibank Women Leader Award 2014-15 at the National Level

Mr. Goshalram Govindrajan of PGP-18 has been awarded 3rd position (Bronze) RMAI Ayurvet Flame Students Award 2015 for the best Summer Project in Rural Marketing (national level competition)

Mr. Suraj Prakash of PGP-18 has been one of five students shortlisted for the MBA Student of the Year Award organised by AMBA,London.

Mr.Nishant Dey Purkayastha of PGP 18 was
(1)Runner up in the Analytics Olympiad 2015
(2) Secured 3rd rank in Asia Pacific region for the Bloomberg Aptitude Test (BAT)

Mr. Rohit Sardana of PGP 18 was the winner for the Last Man Standing, Transcend 2015 organized by SIBM Pune

Ms.Jukta Basu Mallik (PGP/18/023), Ms. Nikki Kushwaha (PGP/18/151) and Mr. Siddharth Garg (PGP/18/324) , students from PGP-18 have been selected for the Societe Generale Global Solution Centre (SGGSC) Talent Scholarship 2014

Jukta Basu Mallik

Nikki Kushwaha

Siddharth Garg

DEAL 2015 by JP Morgan: A team of four PGP-18 students, namely Mr.Arka Biswas, Ms.Sanjana Garg, Ms.Kalpana Sharma and Mr.Kushagra Aggarwal were the national winners of the prestigious “The Deal 2015”-Pan-India Investment Banking Competition organized by J.P.Morgan

Mr.Arka Biswas

Ms.Sanjana Garg

Ms.Kalpana Sharma

Mr.Kushagra Aggarwal

V-Guard Big Idea Contest: Three students from PGP-18, namely Mr. Amit Kumar Panda, Mr. Darshan J and Mr. Ahraz Akhtar were the national winners of the V-Guard Big Idea Contest 2015

Mr. Amit Kumar Panda

Mr. Darshan J

Mr. Ahraz Akhtar

Mr. Arjun Kemmu, Mr. R Lakshmi Prasanna Kumar and Mr. Saurabh Audichya were Delloitte Maverick Regional winners

Mr. Arjun Kemmu

Mr. R Lakshmi Prasanna Kumar

Mr. Saurabh Audichya

Ms. Kurmapu Keerthi Sindhuri and Mr. Ralins A of PGP-18 were the CapGemini Agon Nationals Runners up

Ms. Kurmapu Keerthi Sindhuri

Mr. Ralins A

Mr.Nishant Dey Purkayastha, Mr. Aniruddha Ghosh and Mr.Sulekh Jain of PGP 18 were the Runners up Nirvikriti 2015

Mr.Nishant Dey Purkayastha

Mr. Aniruddha Ghosh

Mr.Sulekh Jain

Ms Deepika P.V, of PGP-18 has been selected for the O.P.Jindal Engineering & Management Scholarship for the academic year 2015-16

Ms. Payal Mehta, of PGP 18 won the YES Aspire to Innovate Scholarship 2015 at the National Level

Ms. Tanya Gupta, of PGP 18 won the Charpak Scholarship at the National Level

Ms. Rajshri Modi , of PGP 18 won the DAAD Scholarship at the National Level

Ms. Amrita Thakur, Mr.Sidharth Das and Ms. Deepika PV, of PGP-18 were selected by Ministry of Youth Affairs to represent India at Youth Delegation to China

Ms. Amrita Thakur

Mr.Sidharth Das

Ms. Deepika PV

PGP 17


Gold Medal Winners - Scholastic Performance


ANKIT GOEL

ANUPAMA PRAKASH

NISHTHA JAIN

Gold Medal Winners - All Round Performance


PRAKRITI SHARMA

PGP 16


Gold Medal Winners - Scholastic Performance


BALAKRISHNAN V

APOORVA BAJAJ

BISWA PRATEEM DAS

Gold Medal Winners - All Round Performance


SNEHA GANGADHARAN

BISWA PRATEEM DAS

 

  • Bharat Subramony, PGP-16 student, has been selected for Aditya Birla Scholarship sponsored by Aditya Birla Group.
  • Paulami Roy Chowdhury, PGP-16 student, has been selected for SGGSC Talent Scholarship sponsored by Societe Generale Global Solution Centre.

PGP 15


Gold Medal Winners - Scholastic Performance


DEBI PRASANNA PATI

PRIYANK SHARMA

SAKSHI KOHLI
PGP/15/244

Gold Medal Winners - All Round Performance


NAMITH NAJEEB

DIVYA SREENIVAS

 

  • Siva Sankar, PGP-15 student, won Nissan Student Brand Manager award in the national competition held during Summer 2012.
  • Tanya Singh, PGP-15 student, has been adjudged the Best Student in Management (Female) in the 20th Business School Affaire and Dewang Mehta Business School Awards. She has won the Late Ms. Anita Gangal Award which also included a scholarship of Rs.5 lakhs. In another event, the Presentation Competition (Topic - Brand Reputation : Present and Future), she secured the second position.
  • The paper “Application of a Multi-Criteria Decision Making Approach in the Design of a Supply Chain – A Case Study”, co-authored by Shiv Shankar, PGP-15 student, with Prof. G.Anand was selected as the best paper in the ‘Applications and Case Studies’ category at XVI Annual International Conference of Society of Operations Management held at IIT Delhi.
  • Siddhartha Roy and Ajeytaa Agarwal, PGP-15 students, have been selected for OP Jindal Engineering & Management Scholarship sponsored by OP Jindal Group.

PGP 14

 

  • Mr. Ashish Vijayvergiya (PGP/14/017) has been selected for 'SGGSC Talent Scholarship.' With this the total number of IIMK students receiving this scholarship becomes three. The SGGSC, at its sole discretion, has decided to award the scholarship to one more student of IIMK.
  • IIMK team consisting of Ayushi Agarwal, Sidharth Ramachandran and Kripalsinh Rana, PGP-14 students, won the first prize at the event Citizen Act organized by Societe Generale at Paris. The total participation in the competition was from 800+ teams from across the world. This is the first time that a team from the Indian sub-continent made it to the finals and went ahead to win the competition.

PGP 13

 

  • Sh. Charanyan Iyengar (PGP-13) have won the Young Thought Leader Award for 2010. It's noteworthy to mention that IIMK is getting this coveted award after a span of 7 years, and he also has the distinction of being the 2nd student from IIMK.
  • Ms. Rashmi Gupta (PGP/13/230) has won Citi Woman Leader Award. The Award covers the second year academic expenses of Ms. Rashmi Gupta.

Privacy Policy     Terms of Use     Contact Us     Sitemap     Website Last updated on: 15-05-2017